Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+26 votes
3.7k views
in Plugins by
edited by

I am developing a new Notification plugin .

When a new question is asked in a category / tag , this plugin will send an email notification to all users who marked the category / tag as a favourite (star). 

Now available at github - https://github.com/amiyasahu/q2a-email-notification

When a user asks a question all its followers will be notified by email . 

Every features can be controlled from admin panel . 

Suggestions are most welcome .  

You can download it here . https://github.com/amiyasahu/q2a-email-notification

Please raise a bug report or fork if you want to help q2a community . 

If the plugin helped you please give a star at github that will encourage us to be more creative . 

Thank you all . 

Q2A version: 1.6.2
by
Hi amiya and welcome. If you need any help, let me know.
Kai
by
edited by
Hi Kai ,
Thank you for your response  .
If I need any help surely I will contact you . can I have your email / skype id
Thank you .
Amiya
by
Sure, I am not using Skype. Just send me a private msg with your email, I then reply by email.
by
Ok Sure . Thanks a lot :) .
by
Amiya your website is gorgeous. I especially like the way you combine the facebook login and regular login together. + the user menu. you have  a plugin for those?
by
Hi Waterfr , Thank you  .
For the facebook login and Google you can use Open login plugin - Can be downloaded here https://github.com/alixandru/q2a-open-login .

And in my website I am using Dude theme . A premium theme from our team . If you want to purchase the theme feel free to contact us .
Please have a look at this website - https://rahularyan.com/category/themes/   for more themes .
by
super man.. cool one :)
by
Thank you @somsekhardash for your review .
by
this is great

But can you show me how can i send notification for like, new answers, new comments and new questions
by
Hi Vishal , Thank you for your review .
Currently the plugin sends notification only when a new question is posted . Sending notification for other events are under pipeline .

I will notify when the plugin is updated .
by
looks great however, it's not working for me and there are no options showing in the admin panel.
by
Hii @LaughingYoda . I am doing some bug fixes . So code on github is not updated . Probably tomorrow I will push the new code changes to github with more performance improvements . Surely notify you . thank you for using this plugin .
by
Hii @LaughingYoda . I have comitted the latest code changes . Please install the latest plugin to make sure everything works perfectly . Thank you for using this plugin .
by
that's awesome thanks a ton mate so, is it just fav categories for now and no fav users, fav, tags or, fav questions?
by
I am not getting your question . Could you please elaborate ??

It does not sends email to users for answers . Only when a question is posted under a Category or with a tag , then only the users who are following the Category / Tag will be notified via email . And also if a user asks a question all its followers will be notified .
by
I think he want to say that will this plugin be only sticked to categories or you can extend its abilities to get notifications for favourite tags, fav users, or fav questions?
by
Thanks Amiya but, I still can't get any emails I'm using a fresh install on localhost and I'm getting other emails through fine. Could it be something to do with localhost and settings within xampp?
by
@ LaughingYoda , make sure you have enabled the plugin and select required options . If you are selecting the minimum points options , the users those having points less than that wont receive the email . This works fine on my site and many people are using this  with out any issues . Cross check this and comment here if you need more help .
by
@Gurjyot , this plugin not only sticked to categories . But also able to send notifications for favourite tags, fav users .
You can report a bug if you find any .

Notifying for favorite questions will be added in next release .
The features depends on my users demand . If more users asking for a feature , definitely i will add that to the plugin . Thank you .
by
it seems to only send an email if the user submitting the question is a user NOT anonymous, would this be correct?
by
Yah . You are correct . The plugin is working only if the question is added by a registered user only .

Your suggestion is also good . Probably I may add this anonymous users question notification and Favorite Question/Answer Notification in Next version .

Thank you for your suggestions .
by
hi Ami can you please guide me in installing the plugin
by
Thank you. how to send emails to only the Experts in the category to which the question belongs?

4 Answers

+2 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer
Thanks Amiya. I liked your Email Notification Plugin . Works perfect for me . Thank you for this nice plugin. It would be cool if @Scot introduce plug-in core of the site q2a 1.7.
by
Thank you yerbol for your response . :)
+1 vote
by
Wooww . Looks cool ..

This is what I was looking since long time . Please send me this plugin . I would love to use this .
by
Thanks Albert for your response .
0 votes
by
Many Thanks Amiya... Love it!
by
you are welcome @Funrunna ..
0 votes
by
Nice plugin Amiya. Is it possible to include complete User-name instead of handle(for asked-by section) in the mail notification?
by
I am glad that this is useful for you . Yes it is possible . Take a look at the code . Feel free to use or modify . All the best .
...