Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+3 votes
6.7k views
in Themes by
edited by
Qawork - q2a theme & plugin framework
 
We are very happy announce that we have successfully released - Qawork (v 1.2) , The First and most powerful question2answer theme and plugin framework (which makes q2a development easier and faster) 
 
1. Advanced Action Hooks
 
This package comes with a advanced hook system (first time introduced in q2a) using which you can extend/override the current q2a features in anyway you want . Also it has so many Actions and filters for overriding the current q2a features .
If you are a q2a developer just Forget the hassle of creating layers and overrides and simply use actions and filters.
here is an example which shows how q2a can be used as a Recipe site, by just using 3 Actions:
 
2. An advanced notification system
 
Qawork notification system notify user for every activities which is subscribed or related to user. It uses both email and ajax notification. This is sold as an extra addon.
This is powered with Real time ajax based notifications updates that noyifies when something special happens in qa . Also It notifies users when a new question is posted in someones favorite category/tag . When someone asks a question , all his followers will be notified via notification, any event related to a user will be notified to him.
Sends email asynchronously for best performance and hence page loads faster .
 
HTML email template system, easily customizable and almost fits all devices .
 
And more over user can choose which mails he wants in his mail box . Only those emails will be sent . No extra emails will be sent from the qa server . 
 
3. Compression
 Uses gZip compression for compress all assets . 
 
4. Auto social posting
All activities related to user is auto posted to user FB & Twitter  timeline (Your app must have write permission)
 
5. Advance widget system -
Qawork have an advanced easy to use drag & drop widget widget system, you can easily register new widget positions.
 
6. Packed with 20+ inbuilt widgets
There are 20+ widgets included with the framework for showing posts, users, featured questions , to show your facebook page , to show google plug badge and many more . 
 
7. oEmbed - Embed content from 100+ providers.
Qawork is built with oEmbed which allows you to grab content from other site by just inserting URL of that site.
 
Also it comes with a beautiful code highlighter with 30 preloaded themes . You can choose any theme that you like to highlight the code . 
 
8. Easily upload and attach files.
It comes with An ajax based upload manger for quickly and easily uploading files and attaching them to any question or answer.
 
 
Q2A version: 1.6.3
by
Great design, very good work. Tip: To improve the page load (which is at 4 seconds currently due to all the avatars that get loaded), I suggest to use a jquery lazyload plugin. This way you can reduce loading time by approximately 2 seconds.

PS: Is the theme update prove?
by
edited by
Hello Kai, Thanks. We will move all JS to footer as wordpress do, so the page can load faster.
and I did not understand what do you mean by: Is the theme update prove?
by
I meant "update-proof", that updates of the core will not overwrite core hacks. You have answered that, good work.
by
yes it is, none of core file is touched :-) I always avoid hacking core.
by
you have 0 support,very bad experience with you.because i ask 3 4 question online,it took you to answer weeks then you removed me from skype.
by
thats why its not working on my server....never buy your product again.

6 Answers

–1 vote
by
You did a wonderful job Rahul .

This is the most beautiful and feature rich theme I have every seen in q2a market .

Runs very fast and smoothly on my website . I am really satisfied with the product and services provided by your team . I really appriciate your effort towards all kind of services .

I definitely recomend this theme to all q2a users .

Than you again Team , for your excelent services and such a great product for Q2A .
by
Thanks ajay kumar
by
this person tricked me,he choose people,when people ask more then 5 6 question,he block people from skype...and never answer.
–1 vote
by
Very good theme with rich of plug ins
by
Thanks schidananda sahu
+1 vote
by

Is this theme compatible with other addon? Is there compatibility list?

by
As plugins uses layer method for outputting, so you can do this if any plugin not work:
https://gist.github.com/rahularyan/1c5855cdea3ecbd75bff#file-override_base_theme_functions-php
by
Thank you for your reply. But, your reply does not answer my question definitely. Which addon are you compatible with? Or does it mean that you did not confirm compatibility?
by
I cannot assure about 3rd party addons which are using layers. but if that happens you can simply use my above action to fix it easily. or let us know by email.
+1 vote
by
image upload and questions of writing does not work?
by
disabled in demo
by
I liked it very much want to buy. Is there a limit test link?
by
plz contact us at support@rahularyan.com
by
dont buy,you can have same destiny with me
by
if any buy this theme,you shouldnt ask queston to this person more then 5 6,other wise he kick you away from skype.
–2 votes
by
Reliable vendors. 
 
All my problems were solved
 
Above my expectations. 
 
Very nice theme

my web site

by
download link please
+1 vote
by

download link please

...