Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+5 votes
818 views
in Q2A Core by
Hello,

When will 1.7 released and is q2a still supported ?

 

Thanks

2 Answers

+3 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer
Q2A Development is in progress by Scott .

You can see the progress here - https://github.com/q2a/question2answer/tree/dev

It will be released once the milestone is reached (Date is not confirmed yet ) .

 

Thanks
by
Thanks for your answer i hope it will have some new features i like q2a.
+4 votes
by
The beta for 1.7 should be released in the next couple of weeks. Gideon is on holiday right now so can't organise it.

There are a couple of small additions that I will do next week. Due to the various delays 1.7 will be a smaller release than normal, but I will jump right on to developing 1.8 with new features.
by
that sounds great . Thanks @Scott
by
what will be different bettwen 1.6 and 1.7 ? big all design or just inside ?

Thanks.
by
you can see the differences after the files have been submitted to the master branch in github: https://github.com/q2a/question2answer/commits/master
by
The major features so far:
- Full move to PHP5 (including the beginnings of a move to autoloading)
- Switch to mysqli
- New Private Message page
- New layout on users/tags pages
- Quite a few little changes too

Still to come:
- Default responsive theme (by Jatin)
- T&C checkbox on registration

Maybe also ability to completely turn off pages (e.g. users) if there is time.
...