Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
0 votes
504 views
in Q2A Core by
Looking For Q2A 1.8 New Release .When It Will Release ?

3 Answers

+1 vote
by
I still have one big feature to implement first - on-site notifications.

Unfortunately I've had no time in the past few weeks due to a big paid project, which obviously comes first. (Also I'm going on holiday in a couple days.)

Fingers crossed I'll have it done by the end of June.

BTW I have been using v1.8 'alpha' on my own site for several weeks now with no problems, so it should be stable.
by
I'm looking forward for - on site notification feature and Infinite Ajax scroll (if possible) include in Q2a core hehe
0 votes
by
any new release date for 1.8 @scott ? :)
by
Sorry nothing concrete, but hopefully should be in a better position by end of August.
0 votes
by
Q2A is bad written in spaghetti code.

It would be a great idea, if 1.8 or 2.0 will rewritten using Laravel Framework.
by
Well, I don't see arguments here but assertions. As mentioned, most of the q2a community is non-laravel, and the users installing the q2a software mostly have shared hosting etc. As I said: Do a fork and change the code to laravel if you like. That's why it is open source. You can do it if you want.
by
Yes. Q2A is very simple in design. No framework has many advantages too- less dependencies. As long as making plugins is easy and performance is great, I don't mind Q2A code being like it is now.
by
Once one gets big enough as a software with a core following, and no longer cares about the little followers that helped propped one in one's early years, then one can afford to abandon said followers in order "to follow standards"
by
I understand what you mean about the code, but although it is not OO, everything is well separated, so it's not really "spaghetti".

However, you're right it doesn't follow today's "standards". This is something I'm hoping to change. We already have an autoloader for some classes and I've planned out a new way to do function overrides with classes (e.g. moving util/string.php functions to a StringUtils class). It's hard to do without breaking all existing plugins and making a lot of work for plugin developers!

We're not going to rewrite Q2A on top of Laravel or any other framework. Q2A is a framework in itself so it wouldn't make sense. We can certainly take ideas from those frameworks though.
...