Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+8 votes
734 views
in Plugins by
edited by

Question2Answer Read More Plugin

q2a-read-more is a plugin that Collapses and expands long blocks of text by adding a "read more" button for questions and answers.

Download this plugin from Github.
 

 

by
Nice plugin @LostFiles... :)
by
Thanks @GurjyotSingh =)
by
thanks! :D will try it

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
Great plugin, good job!

Thank you!
by
Thanks @Vadym =)
by
Is it possible to define to display the button if post is more than 1000 symbols?
by
edited by
the plugin works with pixels, right now the button is set to be displayed when the question has more than 400px but you can increase or decrease this number on the file "qa-read-more.min.js" line 16 - "collapsedHeight: 400," . Maybe I'll exchange for number of characters to be displayed instead of height later.
0 votes
by
Ok first of all I tried using the demo and I did not see any buttons or nothing it just did what it always did, So I downloaded and installed in my qta and I do not notice anything it still does exact same thing when I start to type in a question it just runs off past the point I can no longer see what I already typed...
by
Hi Methen! I think you may misunderstood the concept of the plugin. What this plugin does is to simply add a "Show More" button for long blocks of text. If you head to the demo, you'll see that the "Show More" button is there at the end of the question when the question is too long.

Now, what you're asking here ( http://www.question2answer.org/qa/45134 ) I think it's a CSS problem or more precisely a problem with the markdown text editor's CSS. If I get it right, your problem is with the preview section of the Markdown editor, that the text goes off the preview section.

Go to my demo again,  when you're there refresh the page because of the website's cache and start writing an answer to see if the problem persists and the problem is what I think it is.

Note: When asking questions on the site, please provide detailed explanation of what your problem is and if possible some preview images so other members of the community can help you and guide on the right way to solve them. Regards
by
Ok this is what I did, I went to the demo, saw no button tried to type something in still saw nothing, Logged in as admin and tried again typed this in : Hello, I would love to know how this plug in works Hello, I would love to know how this plug in worksHello, I would love to know how this plug in worksHello, I would love to know how thsi plug in worksHello, I would love to know how thsi plug in worksHello, I would love to know how thsi plug in worksHello, I would love to know how thsi plug in worksHello, I would love to know how thsi plug in worksHello, I would love to know how thsi plug in worksHello, I would love to know how thsi plug in worksHello, I would love to know how thsi plug in worksHello, I would love to know how thsi plug in worksHello, I would love to know how thsi plug in worksHello, I would love to know how thsi plug in works Well Iam not seeing Nothing? hello, hello is this thing going to work? Hello, I would love to know how thsi plug in worksHello, I would love to know how thsi plug in worksHello, I would love to know how thsi plug in worksHello, I would love to know how thsi plug in worksHello, I would love to know how thsi plug in worksHello, I would love to know how thsi plug in worksHello, I would love to know how thsi plug in worksHello, I would love to know how thsi plug in worksHello, I would love to know how thsi plug in worksHello, I would love to know how thsi plug in worksHello, I would love to know how thsi plug in worksHello, I would love to know how thsi plug in worksHello, I would love to know how thsi plug in worksHello, I would love to know how thsi plug in worksHello, I would love to know how thsi plug in worksHello, I would love to know how thsi plug in works


and I still did not see nothing...
by
Have you read my last answer to this thread @Methen ?
Your question seems to be too vague. Please improve your question on this link ( http://www.question2answer.org/qa/45134 ) and provide some screen shots as well so I can better help you with that.
by
That was not a question it was a statement, But I will make it simple

Is does not work, at least not for me as I am not seeing no show more or what ever button regardless of how long I make the question...
by
edited by
Well it is working just fine on: http://pulseframe.com/askathon/1 I don't think the website will display differently just for you. Maybe you missed where the button is or something because the button is there, right above the question's tags!

As I already said, maybe you're expecting the plugin to do something else that the plugin doesn't do
...