Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+7 votes
830 views
in Plugins by

Hi,

This is a simple Notice plugin which allows an admin to send a notice (not email) to users belonging to various levels - Registered/Editor/Moderator etc.

Download

by
how to put a notice on the sidebar ?
by
reshown by
muntaha ., yes u can .. just find this code $this->notices(); . on advance theme file .. and put that code on the sidebar
by
ok . I have another question now . how to make notice appear on the homepage only ?
by
Probably you should check the current template, and only if it is home output
$this->notices()

3 Answers

+1 vote
by
edited by
is there possible to edit or delete the notice ?

I mean, I can edit or delete my notice , after I publish
by
Nopes. It is like a message. Also, once send to a group, we don't know who has read it or not. It is possible, to make an edit option, but some people might see the edit and not all.
by
May be admin can see all live notices and delete them. I'll see this in update.
0 votes
by
how can i use this plugin ???? I mean i installed but i cant understand how it works!!!!! there is no options link at the admin>plugins !!

So how can i send a notice ??
by
edited by
ok found it. But why is the nav-sub bar is missing in this page????
by
nav-sub bar is specific to each type of page. For this page, is there any need of any sub-nav?
by
i think it would be great if there were also the other links of my profile (Account, My Questions, My favorites etc ) Just a suggestion.

Btw GREAT PLUGIN !! I love it :)
0 votes
by
Special thanks
by
you are welcome
...