Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+9 votes
362 views
in Plugins by
edited by

Added more display options for Ads, option to hide ads on certain category of questions

https://github.com/arjunsuresh/q2a-simple-ads-manager

Change Log

v1.5

  • Added option to have ad after before question and question list
  • Aded option to have ad on the left end of window on large screens
  • Added option to hide all ads on certain category of questions

v1.4

  • Added option to have ad after first answer

v1.3

  • Added option to hide each ad unit based on user levels
  • Added option to hide ad on Ask page
by
Very nice! It will be helpful if you list newly added features here on post.
by
Added that :)
by
cool! thanks!
by
this plugin not working for disable ads in soecific category

3 Answers

0 votes
by

Getting this error, how to resolve. 

Notice: Undefined variable: user_level in /home..../qa-include/qa-base.php(725) : eval()'d code on line 25

by
fixed the issue; you can redownload.
by
edited by
Thanks Arjun, its working. But if i enable Ad before Question & Ad after Question at same time, issue is coming. Issue like Ad after Question ad is getting displayed in before and after question content.  I think you are referring Ad after Question textarea value for Ad before Question value also.

-------------
if (qa_opt('pt_q2a_ad_before_question') && $user_level <  qa_opt('pt_q2a_ad_before_question_level'))
        {
            $this->adoutput(qa_opt('pt_q2a_ad_after_question_codebox'));
        }                     
        qa_html_theme_base::q_view($q_view);
        if (qa_opt('pt_q2a_ad_after_question') && $user_level <  qa_opt('pt_q2a_ad_after_question_level'))
        {
            $this->adoutput(qa_opt('pt_q2a_ad_after_question_codebox'));
        }              
-------------

Thanks for your plugin :) ..
+1 vote
by
I love it very nicely. Can the ad display feature be added after the x question on the main page in the next upgrade? I am using the translation, sorry ..
–1 vote
by
...