Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+9 votes
1.6k views
in Q2A Core by
Recently I am getting a lot of spam registration every day in my website.

I have recaptcha enabled but still I get spams.

Is there any idea to solve this problem?
Thanks
Q2A version: 1.8 beta2
by
I am getting many as well - Would love to find a solution.
by
Can only confirm what others are saying here: we're also getting lots of bot registrations despite the use of recaptcha.

12 Answers

0 votes
by
Same issue, do any of the other spam plugins work? I looked and most of them seem to be for older versions.
by
I just installed https://github.com/sparticus1701/Q2A-Spammer-Checker

Not sure if it works with the current version, will report my results.
by
installing spammer checker stopped all spam for me.
by
correction it did not. Plugin seems not to be working. Its not reaching out to stopforumspam
by
Thank you very much
+1 vote
by
I have also been getting a lot of spam registrations with recaptcha enabled.  They do not make any post, answer questions or comment.  I get about 3-5 spam registerations a day.
by
Worst of all is garbage registers!
by
If they don't make any posts/answers etc then how do you know that they're spam registrations? They could be normal users who're not participating, right?
+1 vote
by

I found a solution with   Clean talk works through API call, and the price is like $ 10 a year.

+1 vote
by
yes so annoying, maybe we need to have some kind of upgraded captcha, smh.
–2 votes
by
By default, WordPress websites allow for user registrations from a specific link: yoursite.com/wp-login.php?action=register.

To fix that, you can go to Settings ยป General.  Here you can uncheck the Membership box to make sure that no one can register on your site.
by
@Algoworks wordpress?
0 votes
by
You should use a security question check during registration time and use a question which is core related to your site or use a tricky changing question. Don't copy pest other question.  Choice a question which is not found in google only found in your site.
0 votes
by
I already posted this question few weeks ago. The only way to stop this to install previous version.  New version does not stop the spammers. Go back to old version which is 1.7

http://www.question2answer.org/qa/63829/spam-users-in-day-200
+1 vote
by
I think you better use security question to check spamer. Recapcha not work sometime.
0 votes
by
+3 votes
by

I developed a strategy for that, but it is not complete.

  1. I use captcha for user registration and message posting.
  2. I removed all the additional information from user registration, so that they cannot put links and garbage on my website. That's their goal.
  3. First comment/question is moderated (even though I don't get many fake users trying to post comments/questions)
  4. This way the fake users have always 0 points
What I really need now would be a plug-in that allows me to bulk-remove users that have been at 0 points for, say, a week (or even a plug-in that does it automatically). Anybody implementing such a plug-in would save my day!
by
Which would basically be a simple sql delete call for all the users at 0 points and registered for more than one week.
by
Actually if anybody could point me to how to best do it, I would implement it myself.
Thanks!
by
Do you still need this plugin?
by
Yes I still need it. :)
0 votes
by
Use Stop spam plugin.and set only one security question.

example question

what is the color of sky?
by
Thank you for your answer. But I would like to use Recaptcha plugin. It was working fine for three years in my website!
0 votes
by
Please change to https and this is all
...