Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+3 votes
991 views
in Q2A Core by
I have installed "hashtagger" plugin. (https://github.com/ProThoughts/q2a-hashtagger/)

I have face to some problem.
Exmple : single username or tag ( @name = @back ) working fine !

But, double username or tag ( @some+word = @back+bencher )
not working ....

How can solve it?
Plz, anyone help for this problem.

- thanks.

Caption : http://question2answer.org/qa/31733/free-plugin-hashtagger-v1-1

3 Answers

+1 vote
by
Try this version of the plugin and make sure to read the README.md file:

https://github.com/pupi1985/q2a-hashtagger
by
+1
Hi @pupi1985
This plugin has issue.
if I have the tag which name is "http://localhost/tag/berzan" when I want to mention this tag in comment or answer like #berzan# then it has to mentions "http://localhost/tag/berzan" but instead it mentions http://localhost/tag/%23berzan like this.Also it add this tag to question which is answered or commented.

Note : Im using 1.8.3 v
by
Hi! I didn't understand your last sentence but I did understand the rest. I think I've just uploaded the fix. Please, give a try and report back, not like Back Bencher did... otherwise, what motivation is there to spend time on fixing and improving stuff? :)
0 votes
by

@pupi1985 I wanted write in comment but comment isnt allow for uploading picture.That is why I uploaded here.I hope that would be clear:)

by
@Pupi1985
Any suggest:)
I'm still waiting for your answer.l want to use your plugin, help please
by
+1
In this site, tagging a user does not send any notification to the user. Also if you post a comment in an answer or question that is not mine, I don't get notified either. So I just happen to see this.

Now I understand the issue. The TAG mentions in answers and comments are creating new tags in the question. This seems to be the original author's desire. It doesn't make much sense, IMO. I've adapted it so that tags can be REFERENCED in the answers and comments but only CREATED when asking questions.

I also fixed an issue. When creating a multiline post with a mention, the new line characters disappeared and a single line of text was displayed.

Please, redownload and let me know if it works as expected.
by
+1
I know it does not mention and notifie when write your username here but I have to call you in a way :)

Now it is working perfect. Thanks a lot. You are the king

Best regards.
by
everything is fine but when you make a new hashtag in question ( that hashtag is not exist before ) . it create new tag for question but in content url of this hashtag belongs question url
example:
#tag1# - this has to be  example.com/tag/tag1
instead this it creates    example.com/1/title-question
normally everything is fine.

thanks a lot.
by
+1
This has been fixed
by
+1
Thank you Pupi1985 it is very good plugin and now work better.
0 votes
by

Hi pupi1985,I found another issue with that plugin.

When you write more tags more than 3 in question or in answer 

after publishing it turns all content with html codes like here;

by
There is any plugin like this but with notification ?
by
Yes, this one https://www.question2answer.org/qa/66929

But bear in mind it is not free.
by
I know but this plugin does not work with SCEditor sure ?
by
It does not.

SCEditor is really basic. It doesn't support these kind of features. Additionally, the last SCEditor release was made 3 years ago.
...