Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
0 votes
266 views
in Q2A Core by
edited by

i am updated the  non-released Q2A version that has  fixed the microdata bugs. but i am still getting some errors and warning in my page.please follow the screen short and link.

test link>>>>    https://search.google.com/structured-data/testing-tool/u/0/#url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.nirbik.com%2F512%2F

test link>>> https://search.google.com/structured-data/testing-tool/u/0/#url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.nirbik.com%2F35145%2F

please fix this.

by
Strange, can't see any reason why that would be the case. I don't get any such errors on my site. Can you try disabling different plugins and see if that fixes it? Maybe a plugin is messing up the HTML somewhere.
by
@scott i am getting the same warning from your website. basically this warning from every page without question explanation text

'"The text field is recommended. Please provide a value if available"

test link >>>>  https://search.google.com/structured-data/testing-tool/u/0/#url=https%3A%2F%2Fpokemondb.net%2Fpokebase%2F316482%2Flegendary-pokemon-obtainable-ultra-their-formes-unobtainable


and  getting this error from all  unanswered  question

"One of acceptedAnswer or suggestedAnswer must be provided"

test link>>>  https://search.google.com/structured-data/testing-tool/u/0/#url=https%3A%2F%2Fpokemondb.net%2Fpokebase%2F316667%2Fdoes-zapdos-respawn-if-it-flees-in-lets-go-pikachu-eevee
by
@fahimalfarhan those are *different* errors to the one you posted. The question you posted does have answers but you still get an error.
by
please tell me how to fix this?

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
selected by
 
Best answer

I looked into this more closely. The problem is that the second answer (by molla) has a bunch of messy HTML, in the answer itself. And it includes <div itemprop="text"> which is causing the duplicate.

You should be able to solve by editing the answer and removing the styles - if you're using the default WYSIWYG editor the "Tx" button will do that.

by
thank you bro. you are right. this problem is now solved
0 votes
by
edited by

https://www.nirbik.com/35145/

it this question you dont have content. The question just has title, no content. For users to write content by setting this:

admin => posting => Minimum length of question body: 12

And for duplicate suggestedAnswer issue do this. on app/format.php at line 326-333

make this changes:

if ($microdata) {
        if ($isanswer) {
                 $fields['tags'] .= ' itemprop="' . ($isselected ? 'acceptedAnswer' : 'suggestedAnswer') . '" itemscope itemtype="http://schema.org/Answer"';
        }
       if ($iscomment) {
            $fields['tags'] .= ' itemscope itemtype="http://schema.org/Comment"';
       }
}
 

by
on https://www.nirbik.com/512/
I see that itemprop has not been changed after modification.

Also for text warning problem you need add  itemprop="text" to the <div class="qa-main-wrapper"> on snowflat qa-theme.php. It should be like <div class="qa-main-wrapper" itemprop="text">
by
i removed this modification when i saw this not working
by
you must be doing something wrong. check my q2a demo website. Below think has multiple answers, and one of them is selected. My problem of mainEntity.text and suggestedAnswer are fixed with above methods.

https://www.e-dostluk.com/q2a-demo/1/test-test-test-test-test-test

https://search.google.com/structured-data/testing-tool/u/0/#url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.e-dostluk.com%2Fq2a-demo%2F1%2Ftest-test-test-test-test-test

If your "text" warning still exists, on app/format at lines 421-423 change this
if ($microdata) {
            $fields['content'] = '<div itemprop="text">' . $fields['content'] . '</div>';
        }
by
Hello, any idea to fix my problem about maintity.text ?
...