Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+9 votes
3.9k views
in Themes by
edited by

Muffin Update 2.3

For those who already acquired Muffin theme, please check your inboxes and spam boxes. A copy of this new version has been sent to you.

Changelog:

  • Architecture of how Dark and Light theme schemes are handled, significantly redesigned.
  • Increased performance and smoothness when swapping themes and navigating through pages.
  • Some aesthetic updates.

YouTube Video

See live: Live Demo
Get muffin: Muffin Theme


You can now place texts and notifications for your community in "Custom HTML at top of every page" with style, using any of the classes below, depending on your necessities:

.muffin-top-note
.muffin-top-note-yellow
.muffin-top-note-purple
.muffin-top-note-green
.muffin-top-note-red

Your HTML code should look something like this:

<div class="muffin-top-note-purple">
    Your Note Goes Here
</div>

and it will output like this:


See live: Live Demo
Get muffin: Muffin Theme

by
+4
Nice work! I am looking closely at this sexy theme now
by
+2
What a great job !
we can say that Muffin is now the best available theme for Q2A
I just hope you'll continue updating it in the long run

5 Answers

+2 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer
Thanks a lot :) The skin choose button is under User Navigation - just got it now :) Theme looking fantastic now (y)

https://csedoubts.gateoverflow.in/
by
@gold Thanks. Will try it. On mobiyit works fine though.
@pupi Did you mean that this must have been a comment?
by
+1
No, I meant that probably you might want to change the domain to csequestions instead of csedoubts
by
oh Thanks. But actually it is a dedicated subdomain for doubts :)
0 votes
by
As do the main theme dark?
by
+1
The default theme is light. But you can change to your preferred color scheme on your user navigation options, or at the bottom of the website if you're not logged in.
by
want to the main theme was the dark
by
I've sent you a message @resident
+1 vote
by

?Does it support right-to-left mode

by
+1
Yes it does @omarbaradia . Since version 1.2 ( https://www.question2answer.org/qa/60242 )
by
Good,there is Arabic language ?
by
I can't read or speak Arabic language, but appears that someone posted a question in Arab a few hours ago, and it looks legit.
Check it out ( http://gdon.unaux.com/muffin/145 )
by
yes that me
No problem I can do a translation of the theme in Arabic after buying it
Is this allowed,Would you let me do that??
by
+1
Oh, my bad. I only understood now what you were asking.
Yes, you can have whatever language for your Q2A platform, it will automatically translate.
Arabic is on the list of supported languages, already translated.
https://docs.question2answer.org/addons
+2 votes
by

Good theme, but:

Error with "mainEntity" field when testing Google Structured Data Testing Tool

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

And WARNINGS with "author" and "url" fields

Testing on demo http://gdon.unaux.com/muffin/7/planet-nine-does-exist-nasa-evidence-suggests

by
+2
Thanks for noticing. Will check on it for the next theme update.
–1 vote
by
edited by

Hello, I got some problems with the new update.

1) when a user visiting q2a website first text appears and then design. this is not looking good.

And in the internet explorer browser showing only text no design

2) In the mobile version, full question text is not showing on the home page and related question widget. this problem is only on the mobile version. pc version is ok.

3) I used both theme snowflat and muffin. but I found muffin theme load slower than snowflat theme in mobile. please optimize this theme for mobile. Everyone loves fast loading. I hope you will fix these bugs soon.

Thank you...

by
+1
Hey @fahimalfarhan , how are you?

Yeah this is a known issue. Caching the website should fix the split second flickering without design styles. But I understand not everybody caches their websites so I might have to revert the way light/dark schemes are handled for the previous hierarchy, and have the site flicker between color schemes rather than plain text and then styles come in like it is right now.
This is caused by a split second Javascript iteration to determine which color scheme is being used.

The title not showing up completely on question lists it's really supposed to be this way. It's part of the Material design guidelines for a more consistent format but you can show the full title of questions lists by adding the following bit of code to your custom-styles.css file:

Go to Muffin > css > custom-styles.css
Copy and paste the following bit of code:

@media (max-width: 630px){
    .qa-q-list-item .qa-q-item-title {
        max-height: initial;
    }
    .qa-widget-main .qa-q-list-item .qa-q-item-title {
        max-height: initial;
    }
}
by
–1
Hey i am fine.thank you

I am using cloudflare caching but still same problem.

Can i overcome this problem by disable dark theme feature?Personally i Don't like the dark theme feature.How to disable this?
by
?????????????
by
+1
Hey @fahimalfarhan . Yes it's possible to disable it, but it will be easier once I revert it for the previous hierarchy. I might start working on that more towards the end of this week. Thank you.
by
oh very very thanks
by
And please make a easy option to disable the dark theme.I dont like the dark theme. Its not looking professional
...