Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+16 votes
451 views
in Q2A Core by
retagged by

Update:
Live Preview


Original Post:
So I've decided to take on the Q2A redesign quest, and here's the first steps of development.

Screenshot:

I'll be posting some updates on this thread, and put up a live version once it's finished, so you guys can test it and make improvement suggestions.

by
edited by
+5
This is actually the design for Q2A docs and question2answer.org
But there's also gonna be a free theme accompanied by this new design. At first I was going to develop a Freemium theme, but then I decided to develop it for free. Trying to modernize the platform overall.
by
+1
nice design, congrilations
by
+1
great design

2 Answers

+4 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

Desktop version live demo: Q2A Docs 2020 design 
Only the Documentation links work so far. for showcase purposes.

Mobile version in queue for development.

by
+2
Hi, I replied (finally) on Discord but I'll repeat it here. I like the design for the docs overall!
The only thing I don't really like is the mostly blank home page. Instead of the large orange wave down the side could we make go along the top?
Here's a bad mock up I posted on the discord https://media.discordapp.net/attachments/698100248832114710/733089833785753651/Q2A_design_mod.jpg?width=1069&height=512
by
Hey @Scott. The Docs 2020 design is ready.
I created a pull request - https://github.com/q2a/q2a.github.io/pull/41

All files are inside a folder called "_docs Q2A 2020 Design"
Cheers
+1 vote
by
Superb Design!
...