Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+6 votes
403 views
in Q2A Core by
edited by
Is it possible to schedule a cache or static site generation and serve that to not logged in users?
by
+1
Possible? Yes. Worthwhile? Most likely not. What problem are you trying to solve by doing that?
by
Reduce load on the server generated by users not logged in.
by
+1
Install and configure memcached. See https://www.question2answer.org/qa/71050
by
The `memcached` option I am aware, but I don't care to refresh the cache except maybe once a day or something. My experience with `memchached` is it will refresh the cache every time something is changed, as @Zeeshan is addressing with the linked GitHub project.

3 Answers

–2 votes
by
i'dont think so ....... it's difficult !
+1 vote
by
by
It really needs an issues section. At the very least, users can resolve issues within the issue, even if the code is never officially updated.
+1 vote
by

Yes, it is possible if your site is hosted on a server using litespeed(or LSCache). Enable LSCache and then configure the Htaccess file as below.

<IfModule LiteSpeed>
RewriteEngine On
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_METHOD} ^HEAD|GET$
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} !admin|question|login|user|ask|categories|feed [NC]
#If there is no login
RewriteCond %{HTTP_COOKIE} !qa_session
RewriteCond %{ORG_REQ_URI} !^/$
RewriteRule .* - [E=Cache-Control:max-age=86400]
</IfModule>

by
Intersting! Is there a Q2A plugin? I'd never discovered litespeed before.
by
Wait, I may be misunderstanding litespeed. I am administrating the server, which is OpenBSD. Everything is behind relayd and was hoping to run Q2A on OpenBSD httpd, but I'm somewhat flexible on that since I'm already going to have at least one other package that requires Apache plus all that eventually ends up on its own server, anyway.
by
+1
LiteSpeed Web Server (LSWS), is a proprietary web server software.
You can get more information from the links below.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/LiteSpeed_Web_Server
https://www.litespeedtech.com/products/litespeed-web-server
by
Ah, thank you. That eventually lead me to the OpenLiteSpeed vs LiteSpeed page, and it looks like the Open version doesn't support htaccess, though there is a free license for <2GB servers and one domain. While not ideal, I could make it work in this case.

https://www.litespeedtech.com/products/litespeed-web-server/editions
by
Openlitespeed version supports htaccess. I used Openlitespeed + cyberpanel on the server before. You can make htaccess changes via cyberpanel.

If we sort it as a performance(for q2a);
apache <Openlitespeed <litespeed
by
Will this work if I am using two different versions of webpage for mobile and desktop ?
by
If you want, you can only cache for mobile.
RewriteCond %{HTTP_USER_AGENT} "iPhone|iPod|BlackBerry|Palm|Mobile|Opera Mini|Fennec|Windows Phone"

I don't know how to do it separately for both.
...