Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
332 views
in Q2A Core by
by
+1
The column on the right lists about 10 related questions asking basically the same thing. Did you look at any of them?

2 Answers

+2 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer
The quick and easy way to do that:

Paste the below code (with your logo) in the Layout tab > Head section.

<link rel="icon" href="https://www.wantoask.com/favicon.png" sizes="32x32" type="image/png">
by
+1
Thank you for your help
+1 vote
by
To add a website favicon in Q2A (Question2Answer), you can follow these steps:

Prepare your favicon: Create a favicon image with the file format ".ico" or ".png". Ensure that the image size is appropriate (usually 16x16 pixels or 32x32 pixels).

Upload the favicon: Using FTP or file manager in your web hosting control panel, navigate to the Q2A installation directory on your server. Look for the "qa-theme" folder and then locate the theme you are currently using (e.g., "snow" or "default"). Inside the theme folder, you should find a folder named "images". Upload the favicon image file to this "images" folder.

Update the theme file: In your FTP or file manager, locate the "qa-theme.php" file inside the theme folder mentioned earlier. Download this file to your computer and open it using a text editor.

Add favicon code: Look for the <head> section in the "qa-theme.php" file. Inside this section, you will find the <link> tags. Add the following code between the <head> tags:

<link rel="icon" href="qa-theme/images/your-favicon-filename.ico" type="image/x-icon">

<link rel="shortcut icon" href="qa-theme/images/your-favicon-filename.ico" type="image/x-icon">

Replace "your-favicon-filename.ico" with the actual filename of your favicon image.

Save and upload: Save the changes made to the "qa-theme.php" file. Upload it back to the theme folder, overwriting the existing file.

Clear cache: If your Q2A site has any caching enabled (e.g., caching plugins or server-level caching), clear the cache to ensure that the changes take effect.

After completing these steps, your website favicon should be successfully added. Remember to test it by accessing your Q2A site and checking if the favicon appears in the browser tab or bookmark bar.
...