Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+10 votes
2.3k views
in Plugins by

I have created a widget to add a RSS Feed to your side menu (say from your blog).

It is added to the Question2Answer Add-Ons page and available at Github.

Q2A version: 1.5.4
by
Okay, I have uploaded an update (v0.2) to how it parses the feeds.  It works much better and handles the example FeedBurner feed.
by
It now works great! Thanks
by
Thanks, works just fine ! :)

6 Answers

0 votes
by
Greate Work  nd Thanx For Plugin...
0 votes
by

thanks for the new plugin

 

+1 vote
by

Thanks a lot, i have been looking for this. However, some bugs probably needs to be addressed, or perhaps some improvements. Please try this rss

http://feeds.feedburner.com/DailyAndertoons/

and you will see this errro:

Notice: Trying to get property of non-object in .../qa-plugin/qa-rss/qa-rss-feed.php on line 121

by
Honestly same issue! the Git did not get updated! https://github.com/mbentley3123/q2a-rss-feed
by
More Git fun.  The files are now there, but they say last modified 2 days ago (when I did the commit).  If you check the bottom of the ReadMe, it should mention that version 0.3 has image resizing.

Thanks for your patience!
by
That ...is ...something else! Thank you, works like a charm!
by
Hi
For some reason it broke for http://theawkwardyeti.com/feed/
0 votes
by

Hi!

Followed your instructions correctly but unfortunately I ended up getting this error on the sidebars where the widdget is supposed to display feeds:

Notice: Trying to get property of non-object in /home/.../public_html/qa-plugin/q2a-rss-feed-master/qa-rss-feed.php on line 119

Could you please advise?

by
Please supply all of your parameters so that I can try to replicate this.  

It is complaining that one of your entries does not have a proper description field.

Thanks.
by
edited by
Thanks

Am trying to display the feed from my Q&A "Hot Questions" page.
Here is how I filled in the details:

RSS Feed Title: Hot Questions

RSS Feed Title URL: http://www.example.com/

RSS Feed URL: http://www.example.com/feed/hot.rss

Number of feed posts to show: 5
by
Hi Bak,

http://www.mydomain.com/feed/hot.rss gives me a 404 error and does not seem to currently contain a RSS feed.  Are you sure that is the right URL?
by
Try these please:
RSS Feed Title:RSS Feed
RSS Feed Title URL:http://www.andertoons.com
RSS Feed URL:http://www.andertoons.com/rss/
by
mbentley,

Sorry, am helping a friend design their site and thus am obliged not to share the url in public. The url I provided above (
http://www.example.com/feed/hot.rss) is just an example format for Q&A Hot Questions feed.

To be more specific, please try using this:

RSS Feed Title URL: http://www.question2answer.org/qa/

RSS Feed URL: http://www.question2answer.org/qa/feed/hot.rss

Number of feed post to show: 5

Let me know how it displays on your end

Thanks.
0 votes
by
Thanks again, but is it possible that this plugin may couse slower load times of site considering it's fetched data every page visit ?
0 votes
by
Hello.

I have installed and follow all insroductions. Bu i have a great problem. It does not work on my web site

getanswer(dat)net

 

Can you plase say me what i did wrong?
...