Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+10 votes
3.3k views
in Plugins by

I have created a widget to add a RSS Feed to your side menu (say from your blog).

It is added to the Question2Answer Add-Ons page and available at Github.

Q2A version: 1.5.4
by
Okay, I have uploaded an update (v0.2) to how it parses the feeds.  It works much better and handles the example FeedBurner feed.
by
It now works great! Thanks
by
Thanks, works just fine ! :)

6 Answers

0 votes
by
Greate Work  nd Thanx For Plugin...
0 votes
by

thanks for the new plugin

 

+1 vote
by

Thanks a lot, i have been looking for this. However, some bugs probably needs to be addressed, or perhaps some improvements. Please try this rss

http://feeds.feedburner.com/DailyAndertoons/

and you will see this errro:

Notice: Trying to get property of non-object in .../qa-plugin/qa-rss/qa-rss-feed.php on line 121

by
I love the toons.

I will look into it as soon as I can, but right now, I have a big delivery at work to focus on first.  Glad to hear that you were trying it out though!
by
Hmm, try it again.  I just tried it and it worked fine.  I wonder if perhaps there was not a small glitch in the feed.  I have seen this before where my article had a strange character or something and the RSS feed was bad until the article dropped off the feed.
by
Still the same!
by
I will have to look further to figure out how to support the format used by FeedBurner.  In the meantime, I expect that the code would support your regular RSS feed from http://www.andertoons.com/rss/
by
Module updated.  It looks better with your Feedburner feed now.
by
Great, just tested it. no more error, thank you :)
The rss images just need to be re-scaled to fit within the sidebar though . ( img property to be added if img exists)
by
Glad you like it.  As for the images...  I'll see what I can do, but that is a bit more complicated!
by
I have updated it to limit the post size and/or image width.  Basically, you set the max width and it will scale anything wider than that.  The catch is that if you are not supplying the image size, it has to wait for the images to load before it can scale them, which is slow...  I strongly advise including the image sizes for a faster user experience.

Methinks you owe me a beer for that!  What a pain!  Hope you enjoy it.
by
It sounds great! thank you but I can't see the new changes you are talking about. The files at https://github.com/mbentley3123/q2a-rss-feed are two days old! Have you updated it in some other places?
Beer sure :) you got it
by
Ohh silly Git!!  Sorry about that, I am still getting used to Git (more of a Subversion person still).  I finished the commit, so you should be good to go.
by
Honestly same issue! the Git did not get updated! https://github.com/mbentley3123/q2a-rss-feed
by
More Git fun.  The files are now there, but they say last modified 2 days ago (when I did the commit).  If you check the bottom of the ReadMe, it should mention that version 0.3 has image resizing.

Thanks for your patience!
by
That ...is ...something else! Thank you, works like a charm!
by
Hi
For some reason it broke for http://theawkwardyeti.com/feed/
0 votes
by

Hi!

Followed your instructions correctly but unfortunately I ended up getting this error on the sidebars where the widdget is supposed to display feeds:

Notice: Trying to get property of non-object in /home/.../public_html/qa-plugin/q2a-rss-feed-master/qa-rss-feed.php on line 119

Could you please advise?

by
Please supply all of your parameters so that I can try to replicate this.  

It is complaining that one of your entries does not have a proper description field.

Thanks.
by
edited by
Thanks

Am trying to display the feed from my Q&A "Hot Questions" page.
Here is how I filled in the details:

RSS Feed Title: Hot Questions

RSS Feed Title URL: http://www.example.com/

RSS Feed URL: http://www.example.com/feed/hot.rss

Number of feed posts to show: 5
by
Hi Bak,

http://www.mydomain.com/feed/hot.rss gives me a 404 error and does not seem to currently contain a RSS feed.  Are you sure that is the right URL?
by
Try these please:
RSS Feed Title:RSS Feed
RSS Feed Title URL:http://www.andertoons.com
RSS Feed URL:http://www.andertoons.com/rss/
by
mbentley,

Sorry, am helping a friend design their site and thus am obliged not to share the url in public. The url I provided above (
http://www.example.com/feed/hot.rss) is just an example format for Q&A Hot Questions feed.

To be more specific, please try using this:

RSS Feed Title URL: http://www.question2answer.org/qa/

RSS Feed URL: http://www.question2answer.org/qa/feed/hot.rss

Number of feed post to show: 5

Let me know how it displays on your end

Thanks.
0 votes
by
Thanks again, but is it possible that this plugin may couse slower load times of site considering it's fetched data every page visit ?
0 votes
by
Hello.

I have installed and follow all insroductions. Bu i have a great problem. It does not work on my web site

getanswer(dat)net

 

Can you plase say me what i did wrong?
...