Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+9 votes
732 views
in Plugins by
edited by

Use this plugin to show your blog or forum's recent posts or any other standard RSS Feed on your Q2A site. since it's input is an RSS feed url it can be used for more purposes.

this plugin is compatible with Q2A 1.6 & 1.7 and should work on older versions of q2a too!

Plugin on Github

Download Zip File


update:

  • v1.1: it caches feeds to speed up load time.
  • v1.2: option to decode Decode Gzip for feed content is added.
  • v1.3: option to add 'NoFollow' Link relation attribute is added.
  • v1.4: option to allow extracting Thumbnail images from RSS Feed

Best Regards

QA-Themes.com

by
please make sure that cache directory exists and it's writable.
by
Thank you for returning my message
The cache directory is there and is writable.
by
this is most likely a file access error. if you want you can send me your hosting detail in personal message to check it. otherwise I don't think there is anything else I can do. cheers
by
Hi @QA-Themes

Is this plugin compatible to work with Version 1.7.4?

The following error displayed when I tried to install on my site.

Fatal error: Uncaught exception 'Exception' with message 'String could not be parsed as XML' in ******/qa-plugin/q2a-feed-widget/qa-feed-widget.php:201 Stack trace:
#0 ******/qa-plugin/q2a-feed-widget/qa-feed-widget.php(201): SimpleXMLElement->__construct('') #1 ******/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php(182): qa_feed_widget->output_widget('side', 'high', Object(qa_layer_23_from_qa_layer_voters_flaggers_php), 'users', 'users', Array)
#2 ******/qa-include/qa-base.php(595) : eval()'d code(55): qa_html_theme_base->widgets('side', 'high')
#3 ******/qa-theme/SnowFlat/qa-theme.php(303): qa_layer_2_from_qa_wa_layer_php->widgets('side', 'high')
#4 ******/qa-theme/SnowFlat/qa-theme.php(231): qa_html_theme->sidepanel()
#5 ******/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php(342): qa_html_theme->body_content()
#6 ******/qa-include/qa-theme-base in ******/qa-plugin/q2a-feed-widget/qa-feed-widget.php on line 201

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
Nice Plugin - One recommendation. You might want to add a checkbox in Admin for letting users chose whether or not to allow nofollow or dofollow links to the blog as it might happen a user has Q2A and blogs on separate domains.
by
Good idea, I'll add it in next version.
by
it's added to new version.
+1 vote
by
How to show images in rss feed?
by
I didn't add this option to support feed images. maybe I will add it in next version.
by
new version supports feed's Thumbnail images too.
...