Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+15 votes
21.5k views
in Themes by
edited by

More then 300 copies of theme sold, till December 25 2013

DEMO: http://rahularyan.com/demo/dude/

Buy/Info: http://rahularyan.com/dude

Documents : http://rahularyan.com/category/documents/dude-documents/

Dude gives you power of customizing q2a page layout easily using a easy to use drag and drop builder. Insert custom grids, widget, HTML and CSS for the editing page. Powered by Bootstrap 3.0 CSS framework, and using LESS for dynamic stylesheet.

Dude has many out of the box features. Individual files for each part of template (like WordPress).

 

Features:

  1. Powerful drag and drop builder, easily customize all major pages of q2a.
  2. Individual files for each part of template (like WordPress).
  3. Powerfil theme option panel.
  4. Bootstrap 3 powered
  5. LESS dynamic stylesheet
  6. Custom inbuilt widgets
  7. Dropdown menu.
  8. Support  WordPress integration
  9. Easily add any types of ads in question list and pages

And lots of of features..

 

Support:

Regular updates and bug fixes.

visit here for support questions: http://rahularyan.com/support (we are migrating our support forum from previous q&a to question2answer, so previous questions and answers are not available until next week, but feel free to ask new questions)

email: support@rahularyan.com

or chat on skype : @nerdaryan

 

User profile page:

 

See live demo of profile: http://rahularyan.com/demo/dude/index.php?qa=user&qa_1=admin

 

Admin layout:

 

User popover detail:

 

Please make all support request here: http://rahularyan.com/support

Changelog

------------------------
V3.0
------------------------
Added:
    -- Cache page layout for faster loading
    -- Confirmation page
    -- Tags in question lists
    -- Ajax social sharing buttons
    -- Show real name instead of user name
    -- Floating vote and favourite buttons
    -- Turn on and off collapsible comments
    -- New layout for user page
    -- User questions list on user page
    -- User Answers list on user page
    -- User Comments list on user page
    -- User Update list on user page
    -- User badges list on user page
    -- Error message if cover upload fails
    -- Max image size for cover image and create thumbnails
    -- Ads in list
    -- Ads in quetion
    -- Activity List widget added in builder elements
    -- answers pagination
    -- Badge notify styles
    
    
Fixed:
    -- Assets URL
    -- Error if user have not confirmed email
    -- User popover if there is any special char in user name
    -- Removed popover for anonymous users
    -- Answer button click
    -- Added background for ask form    
    -- Favourite tooltip in user page is partially visible
    -- space between button and message
    -- If use click save, without selecting image on cover upload
    -- Email field on ask
    -- Anonymous/link comment avatar
    -- Anonymous avatar in answer form
    -- Hide view count in list if empty
    
    
    
Modified:
    -- Voting button in list
    -- Voting buttons in question and answers
    -- List Title layout
    -- Moved question title
    -- Moved User avatar in question and answer
    -- Moved tags in question
    -- Comments buttons
    -- Highlighted selected answer
    -- Moved register button
    -- New layout of ask
    -- Moved question edit form inside question box
    
Removed:
    -- AddThis Social share
    -- Removed some unwanted files from theme folder


 

Q2A version: 1.6x
by
why you put your skype address there ? i bought one product from you,because i asked help from you,after sale,you removed me...is it fair ???? is it also fair,you dont answer??? because i ask a few question to you,you block me...is it legal ? if i knew this,i wouldnt even pay you 1 dollar. and i send you many mail,i want help not problem with you,you have never give me any relpy...why ???? did i not pay for it ? what you gave me ? if i dont ask you,how we need to change the needed links on the db and on the code,where we will find them ? thats why you there right ? for help but not for fighting with your customer.You did wrong to me who ever you are...you not respectfull.
by
YOUR SUPPORT IS ZIRO,OVER 2 MONTH PASSED...ON MY 3TH DAY YOU BLOCKED MY ACCOUNT ALL BECAUSE I ASKED YOU A FEW QUESTION,I DID NOT ASKED YOU DEVELOPMENT OR CODING,IT WAS HOW TO DO WHAT.....BECAUSE I ASKED YOU A FEW QUESTION,YOU BLOCKED ME FROM SKYPE....STILL,YOU DONT RESPOND,YOU HIDE YOUR SELF BEHIND THE COMPUTER.....COME OUT AND TALK.....THEN MAYBE YOU CAN UNDERSTAND AND I CAN STOP TYPING AROUND....AGAIN,I AM NOT WANTING SPECIAL CODE OR DEVELOPMENT....YOUR THEME IS NOT WORKING ANYMORE,IT WAS EXACT TIME THAT YOU BLOCKED ME...... WHY ???? WHY ????? WHY ????? WHERE IS YOUR FAIR CUSTOMER SUPPORT ???? OR WHERE IS MY MONEY ???? DID YOU EAT IT ALREADY ??? CAN YOU REFUND ME,SINCE YOUR THEME IS NOT WORKING.....I INVITE YOU TO BE HONEST,THEN I WILL ALSO TYPE AROUND HERE,HOW HONEST YOU ARE.....
by
FULL BUG AND VERY BAD SUPPORT...STILL NO HELP NO SUPPORT.... BE VERY CAREFULL...BEFORE YOU BUY...................
by
WITH NO SUPPORT OR IGNORE THE PEOPLE

16 Answers

+1 vote
by
selected by
 
Best answer

I bought this item and it is really amazing, it is very easy to use without using code. Rahul guided me in the installation and answered every question I asked about it  yes +10

by
How raoul guded you ? does he knows how to guide??? i also bought this theme,because i asked a few question,he blocked me from skype......probably,you have never asked any question to him.....because when you ask,he blocks generaly....
by
you not serious,i also bought and was the bad experience in my life ever.....no more DUDE THEME  THIS GUY NEVER TRY TO CONTACT ME AND EVEN NEVER EVER TRY TO UNDERSTAND WHATS WRONG TO THEME......HE CALL ME SPAMMER BUT IF A REAL SPAMMER HE IS THE SPAMMER WHO HE STEAL MY 59 DOLLAR..............
+1 vote
by

Great work, congratulations. You just brought q2a theme design to a new level, as it seems to me.

Notes on first glance:

1. I really like the wall design, awesome!

2. nice to see followers implemented on profile page

3. clear and simple tag widget (i prefer simple things)

4. hovering an avatar and having the div poping up, I cannot hover the div, so I don't know (when I'm new) what the icons mean (just later I saw that one is badges, the other one, the star is ..?..)

5. Wow! You managed to implement a dropdown for the main menu!!! ... big respect, I needed a jquery hack to do that. Have you done it without a core hack. if so, you might want to share your solution (really possible by advanced theme? I doubt). great work!

6. on question page: I would give the "best answer" button no check mark but a question mark

7. on question page: maybe don't implement all social share buttons as they give a bunch of extra load to your page, use share URLs instead, see my forum, e.g. random recent post

8. clear post design (q,a,c) on question page. I like the action buttons separated below.

9. maybe reveal the comment always, or just hide it if more than 4-5 lines. Example of what I mean.

10. great that you have an avatar image in front of the "my answer" field, makes it feel human =)

11. others will like the quick login (my users love it too)

12. lovely to see "question badges" with colors, "open", "closed" etc. good and clear design!


(Possible) Issues:

- Speed ((as expected, 61 requests, 954 KB, 4.33 sec to load in my setup), compared to my maths site: 15 requests, 405 KB, 1.20 sec)

- main page: could be overwhelming seeing so many faces :) or maybe it's good to have the community feeling (?)

- Tip: reduce load by implementing jquery lazy load, however, that needs some changes in programming (img src becomes img data-original)

- the "read more" button in the footer is not working

- clicking from user profile on "all activities", "all questions" etc. removes the sub navigation on the next page (PS: I have the same issue in my forum and have not found the time and mood yet to solve it ;) )
 

Hope my feedback helps a bit. Professional work, well done.

And the price, 59.99 USD is more than fair! Guess you could raise it to 79.99 USD. My opinion.
 

@gidgreen: Congratulations to you as well. You gave the foundation to make all this happen ;-)

by
@xtonlon: I have no questions, thank you. The only thing that is of high interest for a lot of q2a developers is the dropdown solution, in case it is easy :)

@rahul: And it is cool to see that on user profile page you are using ul li instead of tables.
by
Thanks for the great review. I will share my dropdown code in my blog or next advance theme (free).
by
Question is if you were really able to achieve the dropdown by using an advanced theme or plugin. Or is it a core hack?

I am pretty sure that gidgreen could/would implement this in core as an option, in the future.
by
I have not override any core files in my theme, everything u see is done inside theme folder including ajax query too.
I hope so...
0 votes
by
edited by

@Kai_echteinfachtv Thnak you for making time for a review.

Replay for your notes:

1. Its my pleasure that you loved my design.

2. We are still working on profile page, and it will be more awesome on next update.

3. Yes, I love too

4. star is favourite (as usual, star icon was only used for favorite), OK I will add a tooltip

5. Thanks, Sure I will share.., Its my pleasure to help you. We are working on an advance theme which will be given freely to everyone.

6. I will discuss this point with my team members.

7. Yes it gives little load, but its quickest way to share. I am loading social share in asynchronous mode, so it will load after all content finish loading.

8. Thank you again.

9. Ok I will discuss this point with my staff, and let you know.

10. smiley

11. Me too, its fast and easy

12. Its my pleasure.

 

In demo avatar are saved on DB, so it is making it little slow. theme takes little extra secounds of time, this time does not affect much... saving image in folder will make it fast, and CDN too.

Already cleared that its a drag and drop builder.... so dont worry about anything, you can change all layout as you want. All major pages can be customised by builder.

Yes it is not. this part was added  by builder and we dont have about page so we did not linked it. but if user want to link it then it can be done on a single clik.  Belive me whole pages are built by drag and drop builder.... its very easy.

Yes, its really help us... thanks for the review.

I am still finding the price very high, but my team decided this price. Thnaks

Yes, many thanks to founder Gideon, My theme would not exist without q2a.

Thanks you Kai_echteinfachtv.

 

 

by
quote: "I am still finding the price very high"
always ask yourself, "Too high ... compared to what?" ;-)
by
compared to my previous theme, which was $40. but still some people ask for discount. :-)
by
I bought this item and it is really amazing, it is very easy to use without using code
by
@Simonappheros ThankYou for letting us know.
+1 vote
by

can I pay by webmoney?

by
I am sorry but currently only paypal is available. we are working to add more payment gateway
+1 vote
by
edited by
as fixed problem
by
please make sure you have followed the instruction, and uploaded RA option panel plugin to qa-plugin folder, please contact me by skype, id: nerdaryan
by
waiting on skype...come online
+1 vote
by
This is really good but too much expensive for me.

Good job man :)
by
Thank you for comment. dont worry we are making a new advance theme which will be free.
+1 vote
by
Great work rahul , Now i am curious to see your next Advanced free theme ,as unfortunatily Paypal is not supported in our country :(
by
Thanks. Currently we are busy in making plugins, after finishing plugins we will start working on free theme,
+2 votes
by
by
edited by
We are really sorry about that. Our demo site was slow due to hits. But it is working now. Also you can see live sites: http://rahularyan.com/demo/dude (this are live site, so please dont post demo question)
by
http://demo.rahularyan.com/dude/ - still not wrk
"You don't have permission to access /dude/ on this server.
Additionally, a 403 Forbidden error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request."
http://www.askbeen.com/ - work fine
by
We have recently migrated our site to new server, So this propagation problem. I will fix it and let you know
+1 vote
by
Great work but  a bit expensive thought.

Does it come with rtl support?

the admin login does not work!
by
I am sorry but dude is not RTL supported yet (neither planned for future). Admin was not enabled in demo.
+1 vote
by

Great stuff Dude!!! I have a very small suggestion for your site http://rahularyan.com/dude/ Here you could mention a section indicating the number of purchases and 2 or 3 comments from customers who have bought your theme as testimonials. All the best man!

by
Ok ... Sure i will add that srction today
0 votes
by
Hi man I am a buyer of your Q&A tovolt theme,now this is your new theme,I want to check it,but i can not open the website ,what's the matter?
by
Yes souzhuyi. I remember you are 1 of the best customer.. my demo site is working i just checked. Kindly contact me by skype my id is nerdaryan
by
Hi man now i can open it,and i test it using IE10.0,but it seems something wrong!
+1 vote
by
Hi man

I'm souzhuyi do you still remember me?

I want to buy this cool theme,do it support Chinese? Just check my website www.souzhuyi.org

can youhelp me to install it and reserve original datebase?
by
Hi... sorry i was not able to reply your last comment. yes my theme support multi language you can easily translate my theme to your language. please add me to your skype contact so that we can discuss about it. My skype id is nerdaryan.
by
if you don't use skype then feel free to email me. i will be happy to answer all your questions. but i suggest you to add me to your skype so that i can immediately answer your question
by
ok i will add you now,please wait me for a minute!
...