Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+2 votes
1.3k views
in Q2A Core by
I have just insatalled Q2A on my website and I want that whatever questions submitted on that must go to approval through a moderator or admin first before showing on the website. I couldn't find a way for this, as visitors are posting and those posts are automatically showing on the website.

Is there a way that those first go to get approved?
Q2A version: 1.6.3

2 Answers

+2 votes
by
Admin panel > Spam > Use moderation for users with few points:
by
but isn't there a way that every question should always go for approval?
by
You want only questions to be moderated but not answers and comments?
by
actually can everything go for moderation first, so that nothing shows on website before it ha been approved.
by
You can simply set a very high value to the mentioned field.
by
and how to do that
by
A billion should work.
by
where I have to put this value
by
Follow the path in my answer.
by
Thanks for your help, now it is working absolutely fine.
–1 vote
by
May be I have not cleared everything above. But, like in this questio2answer/qa every question go for approval, I want to implement the same thing on my website. Is it possible??
...