Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+20 votes
2.4k views
in Plugins by
edited by

Now it is very easy to add your facebook like box  for your page in Question2Answer website with my new powerfull plugin . 

Very easy to install and costumize it according to your need . Full controle from the admin panel . 

NEW - It displays a modal when a new user visits the website .

Giving it for free for my dear users . 

You can grab it here - https://github.com/amiyasahu/q2a-facebook-like-box

Please raise a bug report if you find any bugs 

Screenshots - 

Modal Screenshot - 

Admin Panel screen shot - 

 

Hope it will help . 

Q2A version: 1.6
by
Hey amiya, I am using this plugin on my website and it works very good there but on the same time it is very annoying that facebook popup pops up on every page I visit on my website. Can you introduce something in the plugin through which the plugin only pops up once a day (or doesn't pop up before some hours) for a particular IP. I know that I can also remove this popup through admin but I like this feature as well.
by
edited by
Ohh . This option is already there . Go to the option under Facebook likebox options - "Lifetime of the cookie (in days)"
This value is set to default 30 days . If you want to display daily then set it to 1 . It will popup once a day only . The Option "Display popup on every page load" is only kept for developers or if you want to see how it looks at the setup time . Not receomended on a live site .
by
this options is only depends upon browsers . Not IP addresses of users .
by
Will it popup for once a day for all users?? Like I visited the site then it should popup once and not again till a complete day but it should popup for other visitors for once as well...
I know I am asking stupid questions but I am confused between these...
by
I have set the value to 1 but still it is poping again and again...
by
Yes . Go to the option under Facebook likebox options - "Lifetime of the cookie (in days)" . set the value as 1 . It will show the popup once a day only .
And make sure you uncheck the "Display popup on every page load" option .
by
Thanks a lot amiya... Now its working as I wanted it to be...
by
You are welcome @Gurjyot
by
Hi Ami,
Can you please help me with my issue? I want that the plugin displays the whole number of likes instead of 1K, 2K, etc. Here is my thread: http://www.question2answer.org/qa/57352/facebook-like-box-stuck-at-1k-likes

6 Answers

+3 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

Thank you very much for giving this wonderful plugin for free. I really like that pop up window. 

And here I want to thank you for the quick and friendly support  that you gave me while installation.

I wish you all the success.

yes

by
You are most welcome @rgd  .
I would like to Thank you for your feedback and I am glad that my plugin is useful for you .
+1 vote
by
edited by
It's good that you have made a Facebook like box plugin and have given all the adjustments in the admins panel only. But this can be done from administration panel before as well... But if you could introduce something like that we could have Facebook like box to be shown as a popup when someone visits our website then it could served as honey on pancakes.
Still its a nice plugin.
by
yes , you can place it anywhere you want from the Layout Admin Panel .
Facebook like box to be shown as a popup - I am working on this . Will be released soon .
by
Hi Gurjyot , Popup facebook like has been added . Please check .
+1 vote
by
Nice plug in and easy to control too
by
Thank you @Sachidananda for your review .
by
I did it by using the HTML in LAYOUT
and CSS in  qa-style.css
In general it's great plugin.... ^_^
REGARDS
by
If you are a programmer then it is not a big deal to add such features to your website . This plugin is made to help people who are not much familier with coding websites . So that they can add and configure it according to their needs .
+2 votes
by
Hi @amiyasahu .. Thanks a lot for giving such a nice plugin for free . It works fine on my site .  I liked the Modal that comes when a new user visits . And also lots of options are there to configure .

I would like to suggest one thing . Can you please add default options to the plugin so that it need not to be configured each time. When a new users installs , the defaults should work .  That would be much better .
by
Hi @Roberta . I am glad that this is helpful to you . I have added the default options in my last commit . Please download the latest version from github , the default options are included there . Thank you for your review .
+1 vote
by
Its really a useful plugin for me, thanks a lot @amiyasahu. I waited a lot some feature like the popup which is in this plugin of yours. And how many times the popup will take place in a day is also customisable that is just too awesome. On the whole this plugin is a great hit for me.
by
Thank you for your bug reports and reviews . It helps us to go ahead . I appriciate your effort . I am glad that it is usefull .
+1 vote
by
Plugin has been updated and few bugs fixed .

Please use the latest version for maximum benifits .  

Download Link - https://github.com/amiyasahu/q2a-facebook-like-box/archive/1.2.zip

Thanks

Amiya
by
@Amiya : not displaying in my snow theme. Please fix
by
What is not working . First you have to set all the required options . then You should add the widget from the Admin -> Layout . Then it should work .

If it still does not works feel free to contact me .

Thanks for using the plugin
by
Yes @Amiyasahu
I filled all the required fields in Facebook like form on plugins
after that I added the layout as side-panel last for Facebook like widget and now showing under active widgets
but no luck

what to do still no changes affected to my site's side-panel

help me please
...