Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+9 votes
2.6k views
in Themes by
edited by

I was looking for a well designed and well supported premium theme that thought Dude v3.0 would be a good choice. but then came across this post:

http://www.question2answer.org/qa/28578/theme-responsive-builder-bootstrap-theme-option-panel-updated?show=36071#c36071

I wonder if anyone else had the same bad experience with them!!

by
very bad support.....my theme still not working.........

3 Answers

0 votes
by
Have you bought the theme yet? How was their support?
by
very bad,i am one of buyer,and my site never work,never responde..lots of bug
+9 votes
by
edited by

Really bad experience. I bought the theme but it was not ready for prime time. Lots of bugs, unfinished features, little or no documentation, no ie9 support forget ie8 and worst thing is that developer changes theme layout every time he makes an update. You don't want your website layout to be changed every few weeks or months.

 

Overall I like the theme and thats why bought it but it requires  quality and professional  development work.

 

I wasted almost 2 months waiting for the updates finally I had to abandon this theme,.

 

Complete waste of money, NOT RECOMENDED. 

 

Also don't buy QAWORKS theme as well. It has exactly same issues.

by
I pm'ed you buddy.
by
Thx fr the msg but i have moved on to modify the basic Snow them as per my needs and it works like a charm. No need for heavy weight themes like dude.
by
dude theme or same company,they never give support,they like to discuss when you ask something to them....i was on skype chat,i asked a few question,he remove me away the day i bought the theme.....no respect noting.... they give lots of bugs on the themes in order to earn more money....basicly,my theme used to work on my server on eact set up,each installations but after i asked them question and have conflic...its not working anymore....probably encripted...i am so sad and will be so sad....till they dont give honest support
by
The theme stops working?

Could I take a look?

Thanks!
by
Theme is not functioning,it dont save any when edit mode.....i installed it over 10 time before,it was always working on this way,later install it 10 20 time more,it never worked or responde as used to be,even lots of bugs..... this is because encription they put.....because i asked help from them,they refuse me and remove me from skype,i couldnt find the solutions....i basicly give up from DUDE THEME....PITTY TO MY MONEY.... MY TIME....
by
I AGREE,THIS THEME I ALSO BOUGHT AND NEVER HAD CHANCE TO USE IT...EVEN 1 DAY..... SELLER DONT GIVE SUPPORT TILL HE GET MONEY....
I CAN SHARE MY SITE TO ANYONE,WHO WANTS TO BUY THIS THEME,YOU CAN CHECK AND SEE ALL ISSUE THERE....PLUS IT IS WASTE OF TIME AND ALSO MONEY..... PITTY TO MY MONEY,HE GOT IT AND NEVER RESPOND ON 4 TH DAY
by
Friend, I checked your site.

I think I can help you.. I just need some files to checked..

I pm'ed you again.
by
BASICLY I LOST MY MONEY,59 DOLLAR...THEIR SCRIPT IS NOT WORKING FINE.....THERE IS SPEACIAL ENCRIPTIONS ON THEM AND NOT WORKING
0 votes
by
There has been no support plus they theme full of encriptions...THEY GOT MY MONEY AND THEY BLOCK MY THEME WHAT I HAVE PAID FOR...THIS IS VERY BAD AND SAD.....
...