Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+5 votes
11.2k views
in Themes by
edited by

Folks,

So finally, I have released FlatBox V1.0.0-beta available to dowlnoad

here http://store.q2amarket.com/flatbox

FlatBox only work with Q2A 1.7-alpha+  Download from github dev branch here https://github.com/q2a/question2answer/tree/dev

The FlatBox and SnowFlat is the same at the moment but FlatBox has some customization options as well as it will continue with different approach than SnowFlat.

This is the reason I have decided to launch two different versions SnowFlat which is fore core package and consider the core aspects and FlatBox has different approach by adding some plugin system for customization and future addition.

So please do not confuse with the same look. This is only for the very first version of responsive design.

Github Download

 

Update / Bug fix - 1.0.1

Find Changelog for 1.0.1-beta here https://github.com/q2amarket/FlatBox#changelog-101-beta

 

Note: If download limit is not over, the previous checkouts (customer) of FlatBox can download from their account>download sections. Else do checkout again.

Q2A version: 1.7-alpha+
by
We all love your work and we could wait. What can we do with something with bugs!
by
edited by
@Armin Etemadi
every software has bugs... I've never seen a sw without any bug :-)
even in stable releases :-)
And since I think that jatin.soni has not a dedicated testing team, I believe that anticipating a release to the q2a community is a good approach, so that everyone can make his contribution
Then each has to evaluate whether or not (and when) to use it in production....
by
@maxjtecho
I guess you got me wrong! What I interpreted from jatin's answer was that he already knew the bugs yet he decided to release the work. In such cases if you already know your software has known bugs, may be you should address them before releasing it to public which eventually hurts your reputation. i am saying this for his own good :-)
by
@Armin
I understand what you mean. However, I meant to say that the bug had been reported already. Sorry about the confusion.

@maxjtechno
You are right. Most software is not 100% bug free.

I would appreciate you both and all folks for your great support and loving all Q2A Market products.

Very soon I will fix the issue and also need to add credit for everyone who helped me constantly for testing the SnowFlat and FlatBox. Without their help it would be almost impossible to provide such a great theme.

3 Answers

+1 vote
by
Is there any demo website with this theme
by
0 votes
by

I got this error:

Fatal error: Call to undefined method qa_layer_2_from_qa_emptytag_cleaner_layer_php::qa_layer_2_from_qa_emptytag_cleaner_layer_php() in /home/.../public_html/.../qa-include/qa-base.php(510) : eval()'d code on line 13

by
This will work only on Q2A 1.7-alpha+ so download the dev version from github than theme should work fine.
by
Could you please give me a link for download Q2A 1.7?
by
Here is the link for Github Q2A dev repository...
https://github.com/q2a/question2answer/tree/dev
Please do note that this q2a repository is still being developed so do make a visit in here time to time so that you remain updated with all the commits those will take place there.
Secondly, as this repository is still being developed and not yet released as official q2a verison so there can be some bugs.
by
Thank you Gurjyot.
0 votes
by
Cool theme! But i got a white page...
by
Are you using Q2A-1.7-alpha (dev branch on github) ?
by
u r right, thx
by
You are welcome :)
...