Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+8 votes
5.8k views
in Plugins by
edited by

What is Google reCAPTCHA?

Demo

http://askive.cmsbox.jp/demo/flexarmor2

Compatibility

1.6.3, 1.7 (2014/12/19 Updated)

Known issue

1. Coexistence with existing capture plugin

Since class of capture library is defined twice, there might occur conflict error. In this case, remove existing plugin. 

2. Mobile support

Default width of capture is around 300px. Capture block might stick out from screen in case of mobile devices.

https://formidablepro.com/help-desk/custom-recaptcha-theme-responsive/

Handling of this plugin

This plugin was completed yesterday. Bot protection program is not enough to just work correctly. Requires verification in the real site. So, I'm going to validate a while it on my site. After Google reCAPTCHA is confirmed to be effective in bot measures, I will publish it in free. I will also propose to include in next Q2A version as standard plugin.

Cooperation request of test

Report your impression in this thread. In particular I worry about the things below.

Language support

I covered all language of GRC below. However, I can not confirm all. Report translation results on your site.

https://developers.google.com/recaptcha/docs/language?hl=ja

Protection effects

For now, there is no registration by bots on my site. Please report protection effect on your site.

Download

Additional information

[2014/01/08] One month has passed from the start of the test. So far, no spam registered in my site.

Q2A version: 1.6.3, 1.7
by
does it work for https sites too?
by
edited by
Is your Q2A version V1.6.x or V1.7.x?
Your standard capture is not work correctly with https?
Same capture plugin seems to be equipped in Q2A V1.7.1.
by
I was testing the q2a v1.6.3 and the old recapcha had problem with the https.

I just installed q2a v 1.7.0 and the new recapcha is beautiful.  It is working with no problem in https too.
by
I see. This plugin has been equipped as Q2A V1.7 standard (new capcha) plugin, this would no longer needed.

5 Answers

+3 votes
by
Nice plugin sama55 good way to get out from spams are you plan to share the plugin with the community or maybe sell ?
by
I thought he already put a link to plugin to share, right?
by
Ah that is only a demo... I see...
by
Look at my question again.
+2 votes
by

Thanks @sama55.

I've installed this on our Q2A site (1.6.3) for testing purposes and it's been set-up and configured correctly.

So far, looks good:

We were experiencing quite a lot of spam robots on the website even with Akismet installed and the previous version of the ReCAPTCHA (Q2A, version 1.0) plug-in installed and functioning, so this should be an interesting test to see how the new plug-in performs.

I'll keep you posted.

Thanks.

by
Update on the above - unfortunately one has got through so far (since installing the plug-in about two hours ago.) Screenshots: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/233981/successful_spam_december_8.PNG https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/233981/successful_spam_december_8_user_profile.PNG
by
Another update: Does seem that spam volume is down quite a bit - I'd estimate about ~80% at this point in time, but I'll be able to say with more certainty in about 24 hours.
by
About 4 total successful spam posts in 24 hours - this is down about 80%. Big improvement!
by
Down to about 1 successful spam post per day - massive improvement. Any ideas on what to do to filter out the remainders? IP address blocking seems to be helping a bit - but ideally, I'd like to successfully filter 100% of the spam robots.
+1 vote
by
Google recaptcha is not working with cleanstrap theme? Can you help me where I am doing wrong?
by
GRP may be also working correctly in registration form of cleanstrap. Check page below with direct access.
http://your_domain/register
However, GRP is not displayed in "login and register form". Probably., it is bug of cleanstrap. I recommend that you ask theme author.
+1 vote
by
Thanks a lot sama55 !

I have tried many plugins and get a ton of spam. I have installed it today. I hope this will solve the spam registrations issue.

Appreciate your good work and offering the plugin for free to community !
+2 votes
by
edited by

I @sama55

My name is Nick, I'm a professor in Trois-Rivieres University (Quebec). I operate a Q&A site since a long time ago for my students: http://www.uqtr.ca/opticq2a/ . I'm running 1.6.1 version.

I use a prior version of Google reCAPTCHA and I have some problems with robots.

Thanks a lot to try to help us to install the new Google reCAPTCHA on your Q&A site. I Install your Plugin and I see the new Google reCAPTCHA on my forms (ask Question, Suscribe, etc.)

The problem is when the form is complete (after the "I'm not a robot") and press the OK button on my form, I have the error/fails message:

"Warning: file_get_contents() [function.file-get-contents]: SSL: fatal protocol error in /web/opticq2a/qa-plugin/google-recaptcha/recaptchalib.php on line 94

Fatal error: Call to undefined function json_decode() in /web/opticq2a/qa-plugin/google-recaptcha/recaptchalib.php on line 126"

Same message with Chrome and Safari.

Can you help me please ?

Thanks a lot 

#Communaute

 

by
Thank you for your reports.
It seems that you got a solution in thread below.
http://www.question2answer.org/qa/43806
I wish you the best of luck.
by
thanks ..............
...