Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
693 views
in Q2A Core by
Is there any way presently (or planned in the future) to have all users on a Q2A site notified when a new question is asked? I know superadmins get notified but that is insufficient for what I am after.

3 Answers

0 votes
by

Not currently, but you could always modify the PHP code to do this. The function you want to change is qa_question_create(...) in qa-app-post-create.php.

by
I could probably do this quite easily, but what I want to avoid is a maintenance headache when the next version comes out.
by
I understand, but if you write your notification script in a function in a separate PHP file, and simply include your file and call your function from the Q2A core, there will be very little maintenance for the next version.
by
Has anyone written a module/pho code to do this?
Tried looking the qa_question_create function. Not an php expert I'm afraid
+2 votes
by
this might annoy some users, you can ask user to subscribe for feed and sent list of questions everyday by using feedburner.
by
Hadn't thought of that - great suggestion.
0 votes
by
This way your website may be known as a "spam" sender website by gmail, yahoo, etc. Especially if you have quite number of users.
...