Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+16 votes
10.1k views
in Q2A Core by

9 Answers

0 votes
by
some peoples have used beautiful themes but not available to download. Maybe U can ask to then if they want to share. If you want to do yourself? read at http://www.question2answer.org/advanced.php
hope to help your requested.
+3 votes
by
I have made a StackOverflow lookalike with some changes for one of my projects, if your interested i'm sure i can modify it to send along to you.
by
Looking forward for your theme Dakota. Thank you once again.
Do we have showcase of all websites using Q2A software and their themes? If we have one, it will be help our community. :)
by
Gidgreen has added something like this @  http://www.question2answer.org/install.php#addons
by
Wow.. will be helpful to all!
by
Where is it?
+1 vote
by
I have one that I am willing to share. I wouldn't call it beautiful. But it worked for me.

Preview here:
http://stfudamnit.com/classic/

I zipped it up here:
http://stfudamnit.com/ryan/random/blue.zip

WARNING... Some stuff in the CSS file is absolute links. They will need to be changed. And I hid the search. But those will take about five minutes to fix. And it is messy. I'm lazy and don't care about IE.
by
Hi John Powell, I must thank you, as im currenly using this blue theme only for my site. But what im looking for is, somewhat small fonts and squares like stake overflow of osQA templates.
thank you once again for sharing your work with us. :)
by
No problem. I'm actually happy someone used my theme. Hopefully Dakota will post what they came up with.
+2 votes
by
edited by
Here you are! Stack exchange look-a-like theme....Q2AStack

Instructions included in download.
Make Sure you sign into the demo.
Pic: http://jqa.me/Q2AThemes/Q2AStack/Preview.PNG (not updated for Version 1.2 beta 1 yet )
Demo: http://jqa.me/demo/ (down for maintenance)
Download: http://jqa.me/Q2AThemes/Q2AStack/Q2AStack.zip
by
love this theme! however it doesnt not work on 1.3 can anyone tweak them? or can anyone do me a custom theme? i will pay. $20usd max if interested...
by
Doesn't work. Screws everything.
by
edited by
by
Thank you for sharing this nice theme
+2 votes
by
here is classicPro theme, it is derived from Q2A default theme but has advertisement plugin for Q2A

You can place ads at below 4 spots, just insert your ad code in qa-theme.php file which is in classicPro dir.
1. ad after menu navigation bar, just after horizontal line.
2. ad after question, just before answers.
3. ad after all answers, just before related questions.
4. ad after related questions.

download classicPro theme: http://prothoughts.com/q2a/classicpro.zip
Demo: http://answers.prothoughts.com
by
Hi Prothought, Thank you very much for sharing your theme.. I appreciate your proactive response. :)
by
you are welcome! feel free to write me if you need any help
by
Sure.. We, newbie need your helps always.. :)
by
you can find Q2A themes and addons here from now...
http://answers.prothoughts.com/q2a-themes-addons
+2 votes
by
if anybody has any other ideas i'd be happy to try to make another theme, still want to make that new theme for gid :P
by
Thanks Dakota, I will design and send you theme layout in image format.

it is not incorporating all 3 themes together but coming up with new design.

can you please send me test mail so that I can send image to you.
http://answers.prothoughts.com/feedback
by
I love what mint.com did with the Q2A software. Can anyone reproduce this and zip it up?
by
I think this is not based on q2a , as well the facebook login, the editor and several other features are actually not included in q2a. It wouldnt be difficult to rebuild the design, but this only makes sence when the newq2a release is out.
by
Yeah it says at the bottom "powered by Sponge" and links to http://getsponge.com/
0 votes
by

Try this out Simply clever theme with three columns, adsense support, fixed-width, widget-ready and threaded comments. Compatible with question2answer 1.5,  CSS3 layout with Glass Effect. 

Details Here :--  http://goo.gl/caYbY 

–2 votes
by
We are actually working on a CSS Q2A theme that will be free. Once we have completed that theme, we will almost certainly release a premium theme with additional features/functionality.

Visit www.scriptthemes.com and subscribe to our blog to ensure that you are notified when the Q2A themes are released.
0 votes
by

i have modified theme like http://qa.compilr.org

...