Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+3 votes
1.7k views
in Q2A Core by
How  do you enabale the spell checker ,I seen more then one method here but did not know which one to use, also I need to know the location of the exact file to edit and where exacly to edit the file as in which line....
Q2A version: 1.63

2 Answers

0 votes
by
I dont think that you have to edit any file. Till now there neither there is an inbulit spell checker nor a plugin for that. But if if you want to check your spelling then you can turn on your browsers spell checking. But for all users of your q2a website, there is no such provision till now.
by
It is turned on for mozilla  just not working with ether where you type in the question  in the tool bar or the editior...
+2 votes
by

Interesting....

I'm using the CKEditor4 plugin with q2a 1.6.2.

In the :

Admin-->Plugins --> CKEditor4 ---> "Other Configuration"

I've added on top of all the other lines this setting :

scayt_autoStartup:true

that enables the Spell Check As You Type (SCAYT) embedded CKEditor4 feature.

That is I've changed the default configuration from :

toolbarCanCollapse:false,
removePlugins:'elementspath',
resize_enabled:false,
autogrow:false,
entities:false

to

scayt_autoStartup:true,
toolbarCanCollapse:false,
removePlugins:'elementspath',
resize_enabled:false,
autogrow:false,
entities:false
I've tested it on Chrome, Mozilla and IE and it works....
Thanks for tip smiley
 

ps

the scayt feature is embedded also in the default q2a WYSIWYG editor, but I've not tested it

by
Keep in mind that the default spell checking language is "en_US".
If you want to change the language you have to :

1) download the complete scayt plugin from here :
http://ckeditor.com/addon/scayt
(I see only the versions for CKEditor4)

2) overwrite your qa-plugin/<ckeditor-plugin-folder>/plugins/scayt
folder with the downloaded plugin

3) setting this additional property :

scayt_sLang:'de_DE'

You can see here the possible values :
http://docs.ckeditor.com/#!/api/CKEDITOR.config-cfg-scayt_sLang
by
where do I get the plug in and any special instructions for getting it work?
by
Which one ? However you can find everything if you follow the links
by
if you are referring to mozilla i am using the latest version 26.0. also note that I have no problems here as iam typing this message the spell checker is working fine, just not on my test site...
by
I'm not referring to Mozilla.
I've explained to you how to enable it on your test site.
Apply my instructions above.
by
then if you are referring to the editor I have the one that came with qts WYSIWYG Editor v1.1.1 , also I do not see any other in the admin plugins...
by
You are using CKEditor 3.6.6.1.
It has embedded the scayt plugin.
You can use it if you do not want to change the spell checking language.
If you want to change language I suggest to you to migrate to CKEditor4
by
then where do I get  CKEditor4 for q2s?
by
At the link I've posted above.
I re-post it :
http://www.question2answer.org/qa/26643
by
Ok I downloaded uploaded to plugins went to plugins and seen  no changes what so ever...
by
which changes ?
what have you done exactly ?
by
I went to that link down load that file unzipped it uploaded to the folder to  the plugin folder, went to the admin plugins and saw no changes...
by
I think I downloaded the wrong file that link you have above does not have a pace to download the zip, this is what I downloaded http://www.question2answer.org/qa/26643/update-plugin-ckeditor4-v1-1-3
by
This is the download link contained in that post :
http://cmsbox.jp/archive/download.php?t=d&i=48
by
If you install it correctly you should see a CKEditor4 plugin
When you see it, go to
Admin --> Posting and change :
Default editor for questions ---> CKEditor4
Default editor for answers ----> CKEditor4

-----> Save Options (at the bottom of the page)

Try to post a new question, you should see the new editor.

After that, go at the top of this page and read my instructions :-)
by
ok, I downloaded the file unzipped it took out the ckeditor4 uploaded it to the qa plugin folder, went to the plugin pannel seen no changes when to the admin posting still had the old one in there...
by
do you see it in the plugin panel ?
by
In the qa-plugin folder you must not copy the "q2a-ckeditor4-v113" folder
You must copy the "ckeditor4" folder (that is inside the "q2a-ckeditor4-v113" folder)
by
that is what I did, and no I did not see anything in the admin plugin panel...
by
Go inside you qa-plugins folder and exec this command :

chmod -R 777 ckeditor4
by
and then refresh your admin/plugin page
by
refreshed, mod was already 755 no change, maybe it simply not compatible  with version 1.63...
by
check inside the folder the permission of the files too
by
Ok, I got it working, for some reason it was uploading to the wrong folder, thanks for the help...
by
will anyone else have to type in scayt, to enable it or is it on now for everyone ?
by
Ok some good news..... :-)
Now you have to enable scayt : follow the instructions above
Admin-->Plugins --> CKEditor4 ---> "Other Configuration"
and so on ..... :-)

(I think tonight I'm going to dream about scayt and ckeditor :-)  )
by
already did that...
by
so now it works on your site, correct ?
by
Yeap, Thanks for the help...
by
I appreciate it...
by
Ummm, I just notice that the editor has no tools or nothing that cant be right the spell checker is working but there are no tools at the top?!!!
by
probably you have applied a wrong setting in the CKEditor4 panel configuration ("Other configurations")
by
all I added was scayt_autoStartup:true, at the top as you said, I tried turning on the other features that you check mark at the bottom but they were not working ether...
by
There is a syntax error.
Cut&paste here exactly your settings or post a snapshot.
by
Well I tried to reinstall everything from scratch and only changed  that one thing in the other the ck4 editor was already set by default on two of the settings so I made it the default setting on all of them but it is still doing the same thing, please check your pm...
...