Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+10 votes
1.7k views
in Themes by
edited by

version 1.0
version 2.0 (2nd Gen) - Latest

Frapuchino, a Shape-Shifting Material Design Theme.

For those who acquired Frapuchino during the pre-release season, please check your email and spam boxes. A "Care-package" has been sent to you. xD


Thank you for being awesome. Welcome to the ship! :)

(Pre-release discount has now expired)

Carefully engineered

Based on collected data and attributes from our previous theme Muffin, Frapuchino was born. 

The theme was created almost like a Web App, with motions that focus our attention and maintain continuity through subtle feedback and coherent transitions.

Colors, components and User Experience

Frapuchino is no different than Muffin when it comes to User Experience. This is the foundation and main concept of their core.

Color, components and their placements do far more then just please the eye. They create hierarchy, meaning, focus and a graphic interface that immerse the user experience.

Live Preview - Frapuchino Online
Purchase theme - Buy Frapuchino

Shape Shifting

Swap from normal list to grid list with thumbnails with ease.


Screenshots

Screenshot 1 - Normal list page 
Screenshot 2 - Grid list with thumbnails
Screenshot 3 - Single Page question
Screenshot 4 - User profile page 
Screenshot 5 - Mobile screenshots


Live Preview - Frapuchino Online
Purchase theme - Buy Frapuchino

Frapuchino. Much more than a theme. An Experience.

by
+4
Congratulations for putting so much work into this! Looks great!
by
Thank you @q2apro , I appreciate it :)
by
+1
Congrats, looks great on front end. I also think you need to optimize its SEO.
https://gtmetrix.com/reports/frapuchinolive.unaux.com/B6nmgM4S
by
+1
I really liked your work. Desktop version is mind-blowing but mobile version is not similar to destop
by
edited by
Thanks for the feedback @esqeudero and @j.kargo :)

6 Answers

+1 vote
by
edited by
 
Best answer

Frapuchino 2.0 (2nd Gen) has arrived!


Live Preview - Frapuchino Online
Purchase theme - Buy Frapuchino

Aven theme 1.2 screenshots


With the new responsive mobile design, Mobile X is no longer part of this theme package.
Don't worry, if you acquired Aven before today, you will still get free theme updates for Mobile X.

Mobile X is now an individual theme, and can be purchased as a single item in the Gold Developer shop.

Live Preview - Frapuchino Online
Purchase theme - Buy Frapuchino

by
+1
You’re a genious! Consider me onboard with the Freemium

That Frapuchino Mobile looks delicious!
by
Thanks a lot @dzzjj :)
by
+1
Great work :) My site is just ready to use this theme. Will try in next couple of days
by
hello gold developer nice Theme!
Long time no update in muffin theme.
I am expecting some new feature in muffin theme.
+2 votes
by

Hi. I bought the frapuchino theme, it looks amazing!!!

I have a question. How to have sidebar like demo?

by
Yeah, I forgot to add that as documentation. I'll create a post later today explaining how, when I get more time.
+3 votes
by
edited by

To add custom HTML widgets, navigate to:
Admin > Layout > Custom HTML in sidebar box on every page


To use these custom widgets, you just have to wrap your text inside the following bit of code:

<div class="card card2">
    Your Text Goes Here.
</div>

Change or remove the card2 part, to change colors:

card / white-card = White color
dark-card = Frapuchino Blue Gray 
card2 / gradient-green-blue Green & Blue, Gradient
card3 / gradient-orange-pink  = Orange & Pink, Gradient


The Buttons inside Custom HTML Widgets

There's 2 options of buttons to be used inside the widgets:

Normal Button (green) = <button type="button">Button</button>
And Neutral Button (grey) = <button type="button" class="neutralBtn">Neutral Button</button>


How to have multiple widgets like the demo?

Just pile them up on top of each other:

<div class="card">
    Your Text Goes Here.
</div>

<div class="card card2">
    Your Next Goes Here.
</div>

by
This doesn't work anymore with 2.0
by
edited by
My bad, I forgot to update this as well
by
Ok with the new css tags it works! ;)
+2 votes
by

Hi. I bought the frapuchino theme aslo yestoday, it looks very confortable,  i will create some contents after a few days, maybe it should be looks very substantial, thanks ""

0 votes
by
edited by
Hi .I want to buy theme.

will it be easy to install a theme?

will it be possible to remove the option to look like a grid?
by
Hey there tastytim,
Yes, the theme is pretty much plug and play. Any additional requirements are in a file called read me instructions.

The ability to disable grid list will be available on the next theme update, which I'm currently working on. But at the moment there's no option to disable it.

(Sneak peak: https://twitter.com/TweetChun/status/1252767311091597312/photo/1)
0 votes
by
Hi :)

I installed the plugin. Everything is fine except the user avatars in the below plugin. If you can please confirm this is an issue with the plugin, I can see to it. It looks like a theme issue.

https://github.com/arjunsuresh/q2a-topusers-per-month
by
Hey there Arjun, could you send me a link to your website (in private if necessary) so I can see where this is happening?

I tried to install the plugin to replicate the problem. But when I added the Monthly Users widget to the sidebar, and then tried to add the Weekly Users right after, the plugin broke down.

I didn't see any user avatars tho.
by
Thanks. Actually weekly widget is not required. On my site also I don't see avatars though they are visible with other themes. Actually avatar is shown for just one user. This is with Frappuccino and Aven themes. Muffin is fine.
by
I got the issue fixed. The theme is doing position:absolute for images which was the issue. Also, I think shortcut icon should not be given in the theme as most sites would prefer the site icon to be picked for this.
by
Hi Arjun, You told that weekly widget is not required. Is this widget not working anymore.
I wanted to use this plugin. Is it compatible with  1.8.4.
by
It should work. But for performance reason I recommend not to use it. Earlier it was relying on query cache which is depreciated by MySQL. Now the plugin required a whole rewrite as Q2A has a date for point scoring. I'll do this but might take a month or more.
by
I think this is important plugin for Q&A site as it will encourage user to be on top of list.
I  would like if you can work on this plugin with some latest optimization and features.

Like user get notified when he stood in weekly top 10 or monthly top 100.
Also, there should be an option to give  Stickers to top users to use in their profile. This will motivate users and will be engaged more on site to get stickers being on top list.

I can Pay for it.
by
Main thing is to design the point calculation from scratch. It is not so difficult now in Q2A.
Notifying users -- can be added as Q2A does have a notification option.
Stickers -- havent used any sticker plugin in Q2A, but badge is an option.

I used to make plugins which I use available in github. But some people then started to copy my site including the contents and I had to spend my money to take legal action against them :)
by
Very bad to hear that you face such scenario.
Would you please like to work on this plugin, and if you don't like to upload it on github then you may PM me the link and I can get it from there.

Hope you would start!
by
+1
Sure. I'll let you know.
by
Thanks Arjun for accepting my request!
...