Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+5 votes
592 views
in Plugins by
edited by

2 updates made into one-
Q2A Badges Plugin


Version 4.9.2:
Now a badge counter is displayed next to its title on user profiles. Example - Bronze(45), Silver(10), Gold(4). screenshot below.
---

Version 4.9.1:
Send badge awarded events through the event system.
Instead of writing badge awarded events directly to the database, they're now sent through the event system. This way other plugins can also receive badge awarded events, such as Q2A Notify (Windows desktop notification application).
- by Pieter Ginkel [#
---

If you have Muffin theme installed, your profile header will now look like the image below.
No theme update is required, just update Q2A Badges plugin and this setup will automatically appear.


by
+1
Nice to see that someone is picking up the development of this plugin and adding new features. I am running a complete customized version of my one...
by
"badge_nice_comment" is causing PHP error -- I see that this badge is not implemented but still checked for award. Am I missing something?
by
+1
My mistake; this was coming from comment-voting plugin which is now part of the core. So, added the badge code for this and have created a pull request. Please accept if fine.

https://github.com/heliochun/q2a-badges/pull/2
by
Thank you @arjunsuresh , I've merged the pull.

3 Answers

+1 vote
by

hi im using your muffin theme. your badges plugin gives php fatal error. i checked every plugin and detected your plugin, updated today and still same if i login. please help me.

page: https://tosunkaya.com/cevaplar/

screen: https://i.snag.gy/U1QvcO.jpg

Fatal error: Uncaught Error: Call to undefined function GregorianToJD() in /home/XXXX/public_html/cevaplar/qa-include/qa-base.php(720) : eval()'d code:65 Stack trace: #0 /home/XXXX/public_html/cevaplar/qa-include/app/page.php(358): qa_layer_1_from_qa_badge_layer_php->doctype() #1 /home/XXXX/public_html/cevaplar/qa-include/qa-page.php(53): qa_output_content(Array) #2 /home/XXXX/public_html/cevaplar/qa-include/qa-index.php(188): require('/home/XXXX/...') #3 /home/XXXX/public_html/cevaplar/index.php(27): require('/home/XXXX/...') #4 {main} thrown in /home/XXXX/public_html/cevaplar/qa-include/qa-base.php(720) : eval()'d code on line 65

by
It's possible this may be a conflict with some other plugin. Try deactivate all plugins and only leave Badges plugin activated. Then proceed to make your way to active the other plugins one-by-one and check in which one will break as you activate them.
by
i did it, it's same.
by
Hey Tosunkaya,
Yesterday when I was trying to recreate @Caylak's error on the answer below, I updated Q2A for the most recent version 1.8.3 and I was also getting a SQL connection error for some reason.
So I did a clean update, meaning I deleted all Q2A files but qa-config.php in my website, and proceeded to upload all the files for the latest Q2A version.
After doing this, I added the theme and then the Badges plugin and the error no longer persisted.

Q2A Latest Version (1.8.3) - https://github.com/q2a/question2answer/releases
Make sure to download the official release and not the in-development one.
by
I haven't figured out the problem still
http://yeniyim.net/VERSION.txt
0 votes
by
Not working plugin

http 500 error
by
It's working just fine here (http://gdon.unaux.com/muffin)
by
I even downloaded and tested it locally to see if this was a typo or forgot to upload an updated file, but it's all good.
by
I just downloaded Q2A version 1.8.3 to check if this was a compatibility issue and it's working just fine as well.
by
Error log
[28-May-2019 14:17:20 Europe/Istanbul] PHP Notice:  ob_start(): failed to create buffer in /home4/yeniyim/public_html/a/qa-include/qa-base.php on line 356
[28-May-2019 14:17:20 Europe/Istanbul] PHP Fatal error:  Call to undefined function GregorianToJD() in /home4/yeniyim/public_html/a/qa-include/qa-base.php(720) : eval()'d code on line 65
[28-May-2019 14:21:12 Europe/Istanbul] PHP Warning:  ob_start(): output handler 'ob_gzhandler' conflicts with 'zlib output compression' in /home4/yeniyim/public_html/a/qa-include/qa-base.php on line 356
[28-May-2019 14:21:12 Europe/Istanbul] PHP Notice:  ob_start(): failed to create buffer in /home4/yeniyim/public_html/a/qa-include/qa-base.php on line 356
[28-May-2019 14:21:12 Europe/Istanbul] PHP Fatal error:  Call to undefined function GregorianToJD() in /home4/yeniyim/public_html/a/qa-include/qa-base.php(720) : eval()'d code on line 65
[28-May-2019 14:21:13 Europe/Istanbul] PHP Warning:  ob_start(): output handler 'ob_gzhandler' conflicts with 'zlib output compression' in /home4/yeniyim/public_html/a/qa-include/qa-base.php on line 356
[28-May-2019 14:21:13 Europe/Istanbul] PHP Notice:  ob_start(): failed to create buffer in /home4/yeniyim/public_html/a/qa-include/qa-base.php on line 356
[28-May-2019 14:21:13 Europe/Istanbul] PHP Fatal error:  Call to undefined function GregorianToJD() in /home4/yeniyim/public_html/a/qa-include/qa-base.php(720) : eval()'d code on line 65
[28-May-2019 14:21:29 Europe/Istanbul] PHP Fatal error:  Call to undefined function GregorianToJD() in /home4/yeniyim/public_html/a/qa-include/qa-base.php(718) : eval()'d code on line 65
[28-May-2019 14:21:47 Europe/Istanbul] PHP Fatal error:  Call to a member function loadPluginsAfterDbInit() on null in /home4/yeniyim/public_html/a/qa-include/qa-base.php on line 403
[28-May-2019 14:21:48 Europe/Istanbul] PHP Fatal error:  Call to a member function loadPluginsAfterDbInit() on null in /home4/yeniyim/public_html/a/qa-include/qa-base.php on line 403
[28-May-2019 14:22:42 Europe/Istanbul] PHP Warning:  ob_start(): output handler 'ob_gzhandler' conflicts with 'zlib output compression' in /home4/yeniyim/public_html/a/qa-include/qa-base.php on line 356
[28-May-2019 14:22:42 Europe/Istanbul] PHP Notice:  ob_start(): failed to create buffer in /home4/yeniyim/public_html/a/qa-include/qa-base.php on line 356
[28-May-2019 14:22:42 Europe/Istanbul] PHP Fatal error:  Call to undefined function GregorianToJD() in /home4/yeniyim/public_html/a/qa-include/qa-base.php(720) : eval()'d code on line 65
–1 vote
by
Recheck Badge Awards option is not working in plugin option.please tell how to solve this?
by
–1
Select the option (Remove all badges from database first) and then click Recheck Badge Awarding option
by
still same problem.
...